Privacy Policy


Wild Oats thinks your privacy is important. Please read this section of our website to learn more about Wild Oats philosophy and privacy policy. We understand that the protection of privacy is a major concern to many of our customers, and we want to do everything reasonably possible to keep your trust. To build on our relationship, Wild Oats wants you to understand a little bit about how our website interacts with visitors and how we will use any information gathered when you visit our website. By using our services and viewing this website, you are consenting to the information collection, use and disclosure practices described in this privacy policy.


  • Wild Oats may gather the following types of information: (1) personal information given voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during newsletter sign-up or registration, including name, address, phone number, and/or email address; (2) information gathered as a result of voluntary participation in a survey or poll, or when communicating with our webmaster or customer service team members; and (3) information gathered automatically when visitors visit our website.
  • Wild Oats will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide services to you at your request, or as required by law. Wild Oats will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service that we do not provide directly. Wild Oats will only share personally identifying information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit.
  • Wild Oats may share aggregate data collected through its website that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type of data with other business partners.
  • Wild Oats may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.


Wild Oats may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, which may include your IP address, Wild Oats cookie information, session time, click path analysis, and the pages you request. Wild Oats will only use this type of data in aggregate form, which does not identify you personally.


Wild Oats may update this privacy policy at any time. If so, Wild Oats will post the updated privacy policy on this site. Wild Oats encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time for any changes.


Parents should always supervise their children while online. The Wild Oats website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website.


This website contains several links to other websites not controlled by Wild Oats. We have attempted to choose our linked partners with great care; however, Wild Oats is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the related policy. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through the Wild Oats website. In addition, when you browse, other sites may place their own cookies on your computer, and we do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose links appear on our site.


Wild Oats has attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure (credit gill at dress head inc). As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, and you do so at your own risk.


Wild Oats is always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us.